top of page

Legal stuff

Shop Policy

In progress.  Update coming soon.

Privacy Policy

At The Clay Effect, we take your privacy seriously and want you to feel comfortable and confident using our site. That's why we've created this privacy policy to let you know how we collect and use your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

1.Personal information 

 We may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, and address

  • Your postcode, preferences, and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers​

 

We collect personal information to provide you with our products and services, and to improve our business. This includes:

  • Keeping track of our sales and customer needs:

  • Sending you cool updates on new products, sales, and events

  • Making our website more user-friendly and tailored to your interests.

 

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who help us run our business, such as:

  • Payment gateways and other payment transaction processors:

  • Shipping and delivery providers

  • Web hosting and analytics providers

 

We may also share your personal information if required by law.

  • Keeping your personal information secure

  • We take the security of your personal information seriously and have implemented physical, electronic, and managerial measures to keep it safe. You can rest easy knowing that your information is protected.

 

2. Cookies

We use cookies to help us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Don't worry - we're not spying on you or anything. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed automatically.

3. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over the content or privacy practices of those sites. Once you leave our site, you should check the privacy policy of any other site you visit.

 

4. Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you want to see what personal information we have about you, just ask! We'll be happy to give you access to it. If you notice any mistakes, let us know and we'll fix them ASAP.

 

5. Complaints

We're committed to treating you fairly and handling any complaints promptly and efficiently. If you have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please get in touch with us using the contact details below.

 

6.Contact us

We love hearing from you! If you have any questions about this privacy policy or anything else related to our business, please reach out to us at mel@thclayeffect.com.au.

Terms & Conditions

In progress.  Update coming soon.

bottom of page